?

Log in

No account? Create an account

let's try this thing one more time...

Here's the deal: I'll try to keep this updated more. You try to make me remember.


Marginally friends-only.
I'm back!

I probably left at the worst possible time, haha. No, I didn't delete due to the suspending thing. I deleted due to a RL thing. I am back now, though!
@};-
I have to delete this thing for a few days (various reasons), but I'll be back soonest :)
@};-

Apr. 24th, 2007

Caltech, I think.



My heart goes out to everyone who knew someone at Virginia Tech, too.








ARIE! tell me about this crush.
@};-
darcyarieotp

Because I saw the icon. And hahaha. TOTALLY SHIP YOU EVEN THOUGH ARIE DOES NOT HAVE THE CRUSH ON DARCY AND DOES, IN FACT, HAVE IT ON SOMEONE I DON'T KNOW AND AM NOT ALLOWED TO TALK TO FOR FEAR OF SPILLING THE BEANS.


Which, by the way, I wouldn't do.
@};-
el_em_en_oh_pee, you never cease to amaze me. First person to squick me in months, and yet you blow me away every time.

And I can't help but be all nyeah nyeah at everyone else, because they just read your stuff. They don't know you in per-son! *singsong*

For those who have no idea what I'm talking about: I beta'd another fic of hers today. It's called nine of cups and is Hannah/Pansy, R, and very, very dark. And amazing!

In the author's own words:
Warnings: darkness, infidelity, violence, knifeplay(ish), D/s(ish). This is probably one of the most twisted things I've written in awhile.
Summary: They watch movies every weekend. Hannah finds herself taken by the thrill of the tense moments, attracted by the seconds of horror.

WRITE DUNA! Please and thank you.



This is beginning to make my journal sound like it's a journal only about Arie! It isn't, I promise. To prove:
I purposefully did not wear green for half of Saint Patrick's Day. There was a really good reason that involved not leaving the house, but I won't say what. ;)
@};-

THIS IS NOT AMBER

HEY, KIDS!

It's Arie here now :PPPPP (Amber, you should really use a different password! We shared that mod email for how long? and you used the same password that we originally had? :P)


...

Now that I'm in her journal, I have nothing to say! besides: AMMIEEEEEEEEE CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD OR ELSE I'LL..... EDIT YOUR PROFILE ACCORDING TO MY LIKING.



I think I'll get rid of that first sentence in your last entry, too! Or maybe not. It's kind of funny :P :P :P

Clearly I do not have the art of hijacking eljays down yet :| :| :| !


Amber is never, ever on AIM or Y!M or even gtalk. I find this incredibly upsetting. lalala.

Also she won't RP with me :| Not that I have time right now!! :| :| :|

lhgglsekthglskejrg hlsekj hgls gh this was fun. while it lasted :P


HEY AMBER IF YOU DON'T CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD BY THIS TIME TOMORROW I AM GOING TO CHANGE IT TO 'MONGOOSE' OR PERHAPS SOMETHING UNSPELLABLE. LIKE A KEYSMITE.
@};-

Mar. 16th, 2007

*Waits for Arie to ask her for a permanent LiveJournal account*




In other news: Sleep is futile, and why didn't anyone tell me that updating these things gets to be addictive?
@};-

ammie's reposting her fic?!

To cement my leaving-of-the-writing-part-of-fandom, I'm reposting all of the three fics I've written to this journal. (Arie, should I leave FOA? Do you want me to?)



Title: Perfect Proportion
Author: glastaigsyzygy
Fandom: Harry Potter
Pairing: Daphne wanting Luna
Rating: PG-13 for references
Prompt: 012. Wishes (femslash50 challenge)
Word Count: 970
Summary: Daphne reflects on how she follows whims, and then thinks about the one whim she can't follow.

Perfect ProportionCollapse )




Title: On the antics of icthyboteurs
Author: glastaigsyzygy
Fandom: Harry Potter
Pairing: Daphne/Luna (Luna's POV)
Rating: PG
Prompt: 016. Similar. (femslash50 challenge)
Word Count: 368
Summary: This is sorta a counterpoint fic to Perfect Proportion (above)- like, the same thing, only from Luna's perspective.

On the antics of icthyboteursCollapse )





Title: Broken skylights
Author: glastaigsyzygy
Fandom: RENT
Pairing:Mimi/April
Rating: PG-13
Prompt: 026. Winter. (femslash50 challenge)
Word Count: 272
Summary: Mimi remembers April

Broken SkylightsCollapse )


That's all! (Fayth, convince me to write more. Um.)

Tags:

@};-

guess who's back? (back again?)

Hour-long phone calls are awesome

As is the weather now.



I've been searching for fantastic femmeslash fics. Arie has recced anything and everything by holidayonice, but I've found that to be mostly Hufflefluff. Not that I mind- her love of them has totally rubbed off on me- (speaking of, I came across a really good Hufflefic today- champagne and icicles, on hp_springsmut. It's Hannah/Susan, with het sidepairings, and sweet, surprising, and a little smutty. ;))

Also, for those of you who haven't read it- Arie's fic (the one she woke me up at midnightish to read) is really good (Hufflepuff, Hannah gen/het) and you should read it.

Then there's another springsmut fic- Lily/Narcissa. It's amazingly hot and well-written. I Know Who You Are.


Anyways, I've been so away from the computer for so long (MY GIRLFRIEND IS AMAZING and takes up lots of my time ;P), I don't know where to start, apart from the three communities that Arie linked me to. (hp_springsmut, hpvalensmut and witchwinter) And I'd really like recs! Anything and everything, though I think most people know of my special love for Daphne/Luna ;))


I don't know if I'm ever going to write fanfiction again, though. I've lost both the inclination and the time ;)

(I'm getting really anxious, waiting to hear from the colleges I applied to. >.> I feel too old to be in high school still!)


HOW IS EVERYONE? I think that was my longest entry yet. Ooooh.
@};-
>>.<< NEXT TIME YOU NEED A 'SPEEDYQUICK BETA', SASKIA ARIELLE, DO NOT CALL ME AT MIDNIGHT. AND WAKE ME UP. EW.




(What happened to livejournal since I was... gone for months on end? I NEED TO CHANGE MY LAYOUT. Oh my God.)

EDIT:


(Check out the shiny layout, too!)

(What did I miss while I was gone?)
@};-
Erg

Someone get Sari the extra userpics thing so she stops begging me -.-


Right, and is there anyone who can send me some Ani DiFranco? The most dreaded ET, who is back for break, managed to delete all of it off my computer.


what's with the new posting page?


All I want for Christmas (besides that stuff up there) is Daphne/Luna, plzkthx! *_* Or Morag. Mmmm, Morag. :P



OOOOH, I think I'll change my layout now! (mono almost gone, yayhurrah!)
@};-
Oh, right.


I'm not dead!


Just rather stricken with mono. Much fun.


Sari, will call you when I feel better. I know it's been a hundred years, almost...
@};-

Oct. 21st, 2006

To the internet:


you LOSE at LIFE.

I quit you. For at least a week.


:( Sari, Chungyen, you may call me if you so desire. Lovelies from NN, you can talk to me through Sari. I promise I'll come back sooner or later.
@};-
So, it would seem that a lot of people (Sari...) are wondering about me.

I'm very much alive, very much living a life. My life, which doesn't allow for much computer time at the moment. Sorry. I've given up all instant messenger services for the time being, too. Again, sorry.




But! I have decided to host one of those anonymous commenter thingies! SOOO, people, post with your username, and pimp this entry out, and then other people can comment ANONYMOUSLY about you, say whatever they think about you, want you to know, without letting you know who they are. You know how it goes... right? Okay. Post with username, then comment to other people's username posts anonymously (logged out, perhaps), say something nice, something not-so-nice, something whatever, so long as it's HONEST.


Whee!
@};-
Somehow, I have nothing to say, but in our last convo (which wasn't terribly exciting), Sari said I needed to update.

Thus, I update.



NO. MORAG SHALL NOT FALL FOR TATI ALI.


Most likely...



OH. Before I forget: must get milk. And cookies. And write a fic :(, people have been begging me, but I won't name any names, k, Kay?


Sari. You=not allowed to get sick. At all. Anymore.
Specially not during Ohio!!
@};-

Sari. Thanks for the poem!

AIM is an advertising supported product Do you know this person? Report IM Spam

glastaigsyzygy (10:34:24 PM): it's my BIRTHDAY

Auto Response from dulosisdecadence (10:34:25 PM): HOMEWORK. ON A FRIDAY. also; ficathon. and kitty!snuggles

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:34:59 PM): I know! And I wrote you a poem!

glastaigsyzygy (10:35:03 PM): I know!

glastaigsyzygy (10:35:09 PM): sowonderfulofyou

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:35:19 PM):

glastaigsyzygy (10:35:30 PM): guess what guess what guess what

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:35:33 PM): lol

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:35:34 PM): what?

glastaigsyzygy (10:36:17 PM): I GOT PRESSIES!

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:36:35 PM): ...it is your BIRTHDAY, of course you did!

glastaigsyzygy (10:36:42 PM): good pressies!

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:36:52 PM): and my poem wasn't?!

glastaigsyzygy (10:37:03 PM): that was the best part!

glastaigsyzygy (10:37:12 PM): oh! lol, I'm not invisible right now...

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:37:17 PM): lol. so go invis?

glastaigsyzygy (10:37:25 PM): I AM STOP TALKING SO I CAN

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:37:27 PM): lol

glastaigsyzygy (10:37:30 PM): GRAR!!

glastaigsyzygy (10:38:14 PM): well. actually. i don't really need to, today...

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:38:17 PM): good!

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:38:20 PM): why do you usually?

glastaigsyzygy (10:38:31 PM): i don't know. random whims?

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:38:38 PM): HEY. I'm the one that gets the random whims!

glastaigsyzygy (10:38:53 PM): haha

glastaigsyzygy (10:38:55 PM): true

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:39:03 PM): soanyways, what did you get?

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:00 PM): ...new math problems, haha

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:40:04 PM): geek.

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:13 PM): and the book I've been wanting for AGES!

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:40:15 PM): YAY

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:25 PM): oh, oops, cake time. I gotta go...

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:32 PM): tell everyone hi for me

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:36 PM): and thanks for the poem

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:40 PM): and eberything!

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:45 PM): and. I want a gift!fic!

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:40:50 PM): you got a gift!poem!

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:53 PM): true,

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:54 PM): haha.

glastaigsyzygy (10:40:55 PM): bye!

el_em_en_oh_pee (10:40:59 PM): LOVE YOU BYEBYE

glastaigsyzygy (10:41:07 PM): yay! you, too.

glastaigsyzygy signed off at 10:41:17 PM.



(LJ-ify your IMs before pasting!)

Tags:

@};-

Sep. 17th, 2006

K, so Kay wanted to know how Arie and I sound when we're talking to each other rather than to other people (like K) who we maybe don't know quite as well.

I thusly present the following:
wands and wings and floaty-crowny things!Collapse )
@};-

Sep. 10th, 2006

Okay, there are NO WORDS that can describe how ecstatic I am.


!

Early graduation! Peace Corps!

I sent in my early applications to a few collages, in case that PC thing doesn't work out, but I really think it will.


I love these feelings of euphoria!

but what about beccie?
@};-
...Arielle seems to think it's terrible that I don't want to be online every blooming minute of the day.

Arie, dear, some of us have lives. *cough. ficathon. cough* Also, dear, SG 209? forget her.



More trouble for 'lesbian activity' in school today. Arm casts coming off Sunday (!)
@};-
@};-
oh, my GOD, Arie. Gah.

And then I got sent to SAFE for kissing Beccie. Unfair. (Human Rights Commission? We have a problem!)
@};-

Aug. 2nd, 2006

arie has decided to make absolutely No Sense at all today.


arie, i love you, just.

heh.


and what's with the fic-writing kick?



oooh, look, i've got more friends!!!


(AND i can use the shift key now, see? two fingers! though i'm still not allowed to type)
@};-

Jul. 22nd, 2006

it takes me forever to type and i can't use the shift key very well, because i only have one finger to use with any great ability, but.


i'm back, i -can- use the computer to whatever ability even though it makes my arm hurt from holding the proper position to type on.

the hospital was deadly boring.


beccie is... wow. arie, thank you for sending me the chat with bethie, it made me quite mad. so i'm not incredibly pissed off that beccie SENT THE CHAT TO MY FATHER.

dad is now finding bethie a shrink. he didn't know she was that bad about it all.
@};-